Tuesday, December 31, 2002

the commenting system that i linked here yesterday is actually very good, so all of u who were thinking abt haloscan(which is currently closed) can look here, its very good.

anywayz i finally did it, installed movabletype on netfirms...wohooo!!!!! you can have a look here
task one completed that i had planned for the winter break.

but since that was a project i will continue to blog here, and the exact copies will be there, but i prefer that you look here...now i will experiment with that site and do other stuff...im just so excited..lol
yup so as i said continue visiting blogspot :)

since i was not able to go to NJ this winter :( i mite go someplace this summer...hopefully!!!!!!

but atleast i was able to do one of the things that i had planned for winter!!!!!

Monday, December 30, 2002

hey for all you people out there looking for a free commenting system for your blog look here. more later

Sunday, December 29, 2002

finally for a change we went to conroe outlet mall....it was a nice drive to that place...bought some stuff as well.

saw this real funny street name - butte creek...i found that pretty amusing also a man in a car across from ours was shaving his beard..ha ha

so today wasnt as boring as the other days, im so tired, but wont go to sleep early.

Saturday, December 28, 2002

today was a little better..not so boring plus it was such a beautiful day as well....but anywayz nothing new to write about.

read this news article...pretty stupid but kinda amusing at the same time

A watchman from a society of summer cottages in Russia’s Vladimir region, Sergey Sokolov, invented an effective method of struggle with burglars who frequently break into the summer cottages at night. Although the man himself is neither strong, nor awesome, he turned out to be a wonderful psychologist. He made special veneer bootprints which are extremely large: these devices leave too big prints on the snow around the cottages where the man is working as a watchman. When burglars attempt to break into the cottages, they first study the enormous bootprints left by the resourceful watchman here and there on the snow. Judging by the shoeprints, burglars think that the watchman is a huge and strong man, and they prefer to retire. The watchman says, the number of burglaries has reduced by almost 50% since the innovation was introduced.

Friday, December 27, 2002

wow im so bored rite now...i need something to do...i am practically bored with demos and gaming... that one week of gaming i think really was like an overdose, so no gaming for a while now
c++ is still going great and i think ill be able to teach it to myself..so thats pretty much kewl.

and i just noticed that the last couple of my blogs are starting with "man"...he he

Thursday, December 26, 2002

man call for help is going great so far ...10 hours so far!!!!!

now that i have so much still for my break to end im going to try to teach my self c++ to try to gain the upper hand in class next semester....there are still 3 weeks left...wohoo!!!!

i feel like drinking a brownie frap again, but then im so hyper already...lol
man im so excited rite now...thats why im making an update rite now and another later on.

first of all my uncle has become good friends with amitabh bachchan(man he is like gawd of bollywood!! great actor and im his biggest fan)...so hopefully i may get hooked up when i go back next year...i cant wait...damn

second im on aim talking with cat from call for help, i cant beleive it happened so randomly, so maybe ill be on the netcam later on...
so excited rite now..literally jumping off the wall.

Tuesday, December 24, 2002

man the game vietcong rules...its so realistic...the demo is out and the game will release some time in february. really addictive

i have some fun things which planned to do, but ill keep them a surprise...so after i do that ill write abt that...this should be fun.

Monday, December 23, 2002

whenever i come to blogger i see their annoucement that new changes will be done to blogger- i was wondering whether it will be looks or features...i am hoping features though as the look is just fine...plus they should hurry it up as i am loosing my patience lol...plus i just completed 6 weeks at blogspot..amazing.

no games for a couple of days now...because there are no new demos out.....but at the same time i dont feel like playing games, maybe later.

man that simpsons episode was a repeat...what a disappointment....when will the new ones start again????? same with snl..last season was horrible...i dont want to see those repeats.

Sunday, December 22, 2002

i read this piece of news yesterday its pretty amusing - SANTA has been given the all-clear for Australian airspace on Christmas Eve. Transport Minister John Anderson said Santa had been fully briefed about changes in the national airspace system since his flight last Christmas.And it appears Rudolph the reindeer will lead Santa this year, in a bid to comply with aviation lighting rules. "I am pleased to confirm that Santa will be able to operate in Australian airspace as normal," Mr Anderson said in a statement."However, the briefing was complicated by a disagreement about the navigation lights carried by the sleigh."Mr Anderson said civil aviation regulations require all aircraft to carry red, green and white navigation lights.But Santa's elves had complained the lights would distract the reindeer."One of the reindeer, Rudolph, has a very shiny nose," he said."The Civil Aviation Safety Authority has therefore directed that Rudolph must lead the sleigh on Christmas Eve."Mr Anderson said as there had never been a complaint about low-flying sleighs and reindeer, Santa had been cleared to operate through the Adelaide, Coolangatta and Sydney airport curfew hours. -AAP

well majority of the day went in optimizing both my computers at home. I have a desktop a Sony Vaio and Dell Inspiron laptop- did a little defragging and ran this kewl utility...it gets rid of a lot of junk from your computer, you can download it from here. the name of the software is advanced system optimizer...its shareware and theres a trial for 30 days...and it uninstalls without a trace...give it a try.

alot of people i have talked to have talked about the downsides of these blogging softwares and some in the worst scenarios have been hacked....so im sticking with blogger...unless im bitten with the bug again.lol

Saturday, December 21, 2002

a slow day today...but as long as i had nothing to do it was all good. i wish only if the break would never end lol

Friday, December 20, 2002

it was so funny this morning...i didnt even realize it but someone actually used the commenting system on my blog...i thought that was very funny. i also know that alot of ppl read this blog...why dont you guys comment as well...
well played a little hitman 2 today(recently i have been gaming alot, since this winter break is long and i have pracitcally nothing to do lol.)- the game is excellent and requires alot of thinking and planning....its not the typical shoot your way in and shoot ur way out. real fun.
alot of ppl seeing lord of the rings and said they really enjoyed its..i dont know i mtie see but im not tempted.
ever wanted to know how to make ur own G4(or in other words a mac mod) well here is a great article from the guys at the thescreensavers click here

Thursday, December 19, 2002

the higly anticipated tom clancy's splinter cell demo was out today...i played it...vvv nice, and alot of attention to detail and kewl weapons...only the camera viewing effect with the mouse is a little messed up..

did nothing today...it felt so nice knowing that you have nothing to do. lol

i so wanna get the 3 dvd set of back to the future...they were kewl movies. plus i wanna see catch me if you can, it looks like fun.

Wednesday, December 18, 2002

i think my chances of putting up movabletype are slim on netfirms...its so difficult to install...and all the features they ask for are not easily available....then there are others, so easy to install but their templates are impossible to change...i mean what language are they written in, bec i can understand things written in HTML but this is quite weird and will take some time and patience...time i have alot on my hands, patience is the issue!!!!!
well if any one is interested here are the links for the various blog publishers.
Movable Type
if anyone is succesful with movabletype pls lemme know
yes!!!!! finally i am dun with finals....cant believe semester 1 is over.
my plans for winter...hmmm i dont know yet...maybe i mite go to NJ or maybe use movabletype to set a new blog...i am hoping for NJ.
anyways im still looking for a free webhost that will support movable type...any suggestions?

Tuesday, December 17, 2002

the calculus exam went vvv well

tommorows the last final....yahoo!!!!! i am so excited a mite not even get sleep tonite.
but studying for the history final is horrible....its so tiring and uninteresting...i am just glad that it will be all over by 5pm tomorrow. :)

this weeks new simpsons episode looks pretty interesting(by the way last weeks episode was hillarious), it talks abt Lisa choosing between converting to islam, judaism or zoroastrianism, and richard gere guest stars, lets see what happens.

a little late but al gore's snl was the worst episode ever....it was not funny at all and he couldnt act to save his life.

a more happy blog after the exams....:)

Monday, December 16, 2002

couldnt blog yesterday bec of some problems with blogger
anywayz,calc final in a couple of hours, im ready to tackle it.
i mite...just mite make another blog using movable type...i found it a frickin pain to install, but ill give it one more go over the break using a new web host...i think netfirms was the promblem....well i used another blog publishing software to make this trial one and it looks pretty professional, click here.

Saturday, December 14, 2002

the eco final is over...wohoo!!!! 2 more to go.

during the eco final, there were a one guy was telling his friends his "master plan" at acing this final...little did they know that everybody gets different sets...dumbasses.
anywayz during the test the brainiac is trying to cheat off a paper ahead of him...sounds normal..but the guy with the same set was 2 rows ahead of him!!!!! the extremes ppl go to...he would have been better off studying for that final. lol

heres sumthing funny i read today-
Jack Nicholson has been asked to stop walking around his new home in Nebraska naked.Locals have been left stunned after getting an eyeful when they popped round to get a glimpse of the legendary hellraiser. One neighbour said: "Our delight turned to shock when we discovered that Jack walks around his house at all hours in the nude — apparently not caring whether the curtains are drawn."It was really quite odd and it was the talk of the town. I mean, we wanted to see Jack in person but this was ridiculous."The Easy Rider star and renowned ladies' man recently revealed that he "doesn't have the same libido" that he once possessed.But according to his neighbours, on-again-off-again girlfriend Lara Flynn Boyle was a regular visitor.

gotta study for calc and dreaded hist...:(

Friday, December 13, 2002

i cant believe it , but im actually all geared up for tommorrows final...lol

here something interesting i read in the paper...this guy had such a horrible streak of bad luck..he he. heres the story:-
ELKTON, Md. -- A Maryland man is hoping a new puppy can change his dismal streak of bad luck this holiday season. James Dawkins of Elkton was on his way to visit his hospitalized mother when he stopped to walk his dog. The dog fell through ice on a pond and died, despite Dawkins' rescue efforts. He got home to find police there. Someone had broken into his home and stolen his gun collection. Then he discovered that he'd lost $150 in cash while trying to rescue his dog. It was all his money for Christmas presents.
Dawkins decided to try to change his fortune by getting a puppy from the pound. He's named it "Precious."

and have fun with this click here

Thursday, December 12, 2002

it was horrible out there in the morning..all dark and stuff...much more better towards the latter part of the day.

theres such a nice view of the trees from my room, there a whole column of them with multi-colored leaves, and then another column with regular green trees.

downloaded the nba live 2003 demo...nothing great...but overall its fun..another fun basketball game is at shockwave..he he.

anirudhs blog looks alot like mine...my template is becoming so popular..lol

Tuesday, December 10, 2002

i feel like drinking a brownie frap lol
the whole day was spent in studying for the eco final...i hate economics...i even dont like history..actually hist is better
quake III wasnt all that great..downloaded a demo version and there were no online servers....uninstallation was immediate..play ut...way better

Monday, December 09, 2002

last day of classes today...so im off from this weekend, but i still have those dreaded final >:
but so far so good...the first final went well yeah!!!!

winter break is just a week away...cant wait

i wanna see analyze that...heard its pretty funny

Sunday, December 08, 2002

wohoo!!!!! was finally able to set the wireless connection...so im wireless again
got my english portfolio ready, ready for my programming final
played a little army ops today...its a very addictive game....and to top it off its FREE!!!!!...but it can be quite a pain for ppl on dial up coz its a whopping 300mb

im so tired.....gonna go to sleep early.

Saturday, December 07, 2002

what a nice day today....dun with all final exams studying...bored rite now...what can i do?????
but i am looking forward to SNl with Robert DeNiro.

Friday, December 06, 2002

down with one exam ...went well too

it was nice today, atleast the sun was out. these couple of days were pretty cold.

man saw the weirdest thing today, yogurt flavored soda....now who would want to drink that?????

Thursday, December 05, 2002

studying for the third exam of calculus tommorrow...its not that bad once i get the hang of the washer method, shell method etc....
heres a lil schedule of events that will take place in the next few weeks.

12/06 - Calculus Exam 3
12/09 - English Portfolio Due, C Prog Final
12/14- Economics Final
12/16- Calculus Final
12/18- US History Final

and then im dun wohooo!!!!!!

Wednesday, December 04, 2002

blogging a lil early today coz i have an hour b4 class and plus i have my laptop with me at the univ
horrible day outside...pouring cats and dogs and its so cold...my hands were frozen cold while making it to the comp sci building from the parking lot!!!!!
the road conditions are horrible as well....saw a horrible accident scene on alt 90.....a honda accord had its hood smashed underneath a chevy truck and at the trunk of the honda was a ford explorer....the explorer had rammed into the the trunk of the accord and climbed over it!!!!.... the accord was totalled...horrible.
well ill be online between classes (and maybe sumtimes during class as well he he :) )
today i turn in Part 1 of the final for c programming..hope that goes well.

Tuesday, December 03, 2002

my smc router went down today...cutting of wireless connection as well wired.....so im back on the linksys.
have to see whats the problem...maye have to reset the damn thing.....

anywayz got soaked today while running from class to my car...but it was fun though.

part 1 of final for computer sci due tomm!!!!

talking about problems even blogger wont publish my blog...well this problem is fixed..phewww
what a day!!!

Monday, December 02, 2002

saw bond yesterday...twas real kewl...just loved the car fights

well today was the first day of classes after the break...really tiring...came back at 7:30!!!!!

i think its gonna be a long wait till the break :(

Sunday, December 01, 2002

the break is almost over.....i dont feel bad though that the break is getting over(maybe it'll hit me monday morning!!!!!).....got all the work dun that i had planned to do.
just a couple more weeks and then this semester is over, and winter break...maybe thats why i dont feel bad abt thanksgiving break ending.

u2k3 has the best online gaming experience....the servers were stable and there were plenty of them to keep ya occupied....medal of honor allied assault was engaging but not good enuff.